Massillon City Schools
207 Oak Ave SE
Massillon, Oh 44646
330-830-3900
Next 7 Days Events:
 
August 2014
SMTWTFS
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Print View Download Calendar Data
Home Today's Events This Week's Events This Month's Events This Month's Calendar
 << Previous Month OCTOBER 2008 Next Month >> 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28 29
MMS - PTO FUNDRAISER ENDS
REGULAR SCHEDULE
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge practice/Varsity and reserves
8:10 AM  Homecoming Candidates Meeting
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:50 PM  MMS - STOP GLOBAL WARMING CLUB
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
5:00 PM  Girls Soccer vs. Coventry - H
5:00 PM  JV Football vs. St. Ignatius - A
7:00 PM  Washingtonian Parent Night
30
HOMEROOM SCHEDULE/MENTORING
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge Varsity practice /D212
8:00 AM  Golf Sectional Tournament @ Seven Hills
8:00 AM  Mentoring Homeroom
2:20 PM  Pep Club Meeting/D214
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
4:15 PM  Varsity & JV Girls Tennis vs. Orrville - H
5:00 PM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (ORANGE) VS. LAKE CENTER
1
1st Grade Field Trip - Sunny Slope
Homeroom Schedule / Second Homecoming Vote
6:35 AM  Culture Committee/D212
8:00 AM  GLT Meetings ALL
2:15 PM  Model UN/D207
2:15 PM  Student Council Executive Board Meeting/ D204
2:20 PM  Yearbook Meeting/D100
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
4:30 PM  JV & Freshman Volleyball vs. McKinley - H
5:00 PM  MMS - 8TH GRADE FOOTBALL (BLACK) VS. MARION
5:00 PM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (BLACK) VS. NORTH CANTON
5:30 PM  Varsity Volleyball vs. McKinley - H
6:30 PM  Concert Chorale/choir room
2
6:35 AM  NHS Officers Meeting/D212
2:15 PM  Games Club/C209 and A216
2:20 PM  ESC Meeting
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
3:15 PM  Homecoming Court Practice with band
5:00 PM  JV Boys Soccer vs. Akron Ellet - A
7:00 PM  Girls Soccer vs. Perry - A
7:00 PM  Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Akron Ellet - A
3
4th Grade Field Trip Ramseya's Farm
FCCLA Meeting/classtime/D107
6:30 AM  Student Council Meeting/C101
6:35 AM  FCA Meeting
10:00 AM  1st Grade Field Trip to Ramseyer Farms
2:15 PM  Senior Advisory Board
2:15 PM  Young Life Meeting/D204
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
7:00 PM  Homecoming Game
7:30 PM  Varsity Football vs. Brantford Collegiate - H
4
8:00 AM  Decorate for Homecoming Dance
8:00 AM  MMS - CROSS COUNTRY - GARAWAY INVITATIONAL
9:00 AM  Cross Country vs. Garaway Pirate Invitational - A
9:00 AM  Freshman Volleyball at Central Catholic Tournament - A
9:00 AM  JV Volleyball vs. Fairless/Carrollton at Fairless
9:00 AM  Varsity Volleyball vs. Carrollton/Fairless at Carrollton
11:00 AM  Freshman Football vs. Benedictine - H
11:00 AM  JV Football vs. Steubenville - A
11:00 AM  MMS - 7TH/8TH FOOTBALL (ORANGE) VS. STEUBENVILLE - AWAY
11:00 AM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (BLACK) VS. MARION
11:00 AM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (ORANGE) VS. MARION
7:00 PM  Homecoming Dance
5
Band Fruit Sale/October/November
6
3rd Grade Reading OAT
ADM WEEK
APM Week
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge practice/Varsity and reserves
2:15 PM  OBIE Friends Meeting/Site TBA
2:20 PM  Department Chair Meeting
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:50 PM  MMS - STOP GLOBAL WARMING CLUB
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
5:00 PM  Girls Soccer vs. Field - H
7
3rd Grade Reading OAT
ADM WEEK
APM Week
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge Varsity practice /D212
8:00 AM  Mentoring Homeroom
8:15 AM  JOSTEN'S SOPH MTG/AUDI
8:30 AM  Manufacturing/engineering to Luk Industries
2:20 PM  Pep Club Meeting/D214
2:20 PM  PRINCIPAL/STAFF COMM MTG/BABICS OFC
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
4:30 PM  Cross Country vs. McKinley - H
5:00 PM  MMS - 7TH GRADE FOOTBALL (BLACK) VS. PERRY - AWAY
6:00 PM  Choir Nifty-Fifty Dinner and Concert
6:00 PM  MMS - ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEETING
8
3rd Grade Reading OAT
ADM WEEK
APM Week
HOMEROOM SCHEDULE/Distribute surveys for Boys Scouts
8:25 AM  OBIE Firends to MMS/1/2 group each day
9:00 AM  GORRELL GIFTED WORKSHOP
2:15 PM  Model UN/D207
2:15 PM  Student Council Executive Board Meeting/ D204
2:20 PM  Quill Meeting
2:20 PM  SUCCESS Club Meeting
2:20 PM  Yearbook Meeting/D100
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
5:00 PM  JV Boys Soccer vs. McKinley - A
5:00 PM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (BLACK) VS. LAKE WHITE
5:00 PM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (ORANGE) VS. DOVER - AWAY
6:30 PM  Concert Chorale/choir room
9
3rd Grade Reading OAT
ADM WEEK
APM Week
6:35 AM  NHS General Meeting/C101
8:25 AM  OBIE Firends to MMS/1/2 group each day
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:50 PM  MMS - NEWSPAPER STAFF OPEN LAB
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
5:00 PM  Girls Soccer vs. Lake Center - H
5:00 PM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (BLACK) VS. LAKE BLUE
5:00 PM  MMS - VOLLEYBALL (ORANGE) VS. LAKE WHITE - AWAY
5:00 PM  Varsity Boys Soccer vs. McKinley - A
5:30 PM  Freshman Football vs. Warren - A
7:00 PM  Choir Boosters/Choir Room
10
ADM WEEK
APM Week
Football Rally: Beat Warren Harding!
GUIDANCE IN AUDI/ALL DAY
RALLY SCHEDULE
6:30 AM  Student Council Meeting/C101
6:35 AM  FCA Meeting
1:45 PM  WHS Football Rally
2:15 PM  Senior Advisory Board
2:15 PM  Young Life Meeting/D204
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
11
8:30 AM  JV Volleyball at Central Catholic Tournament - A
5:15 PM  JV Boys Soccer vs. Perry - A
7:00 PM  Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Perry - A
7:30 PM  Varsity Football vs. Warren Harding - A
12 13
INSERVICE TEACHERS No School
Inservice Day
Inservice Day- No School for students
INSERVICE DAY/NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS
MMS - INSERVICE DAY - NO SCHOOL
NO SCHOOL
8:00 AM  FOOD SERVICE/AUDI/VARIOUS CLASSROOMS
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
6:00 PM  JV Football vs. Warren Harding - H
6:30 PM  CHEERLEADER BOOSTER CLUB/LIBRARY (BACK ROOM)
7:00 PM  Girls Varsity Volleyball Sectional Tournament vs. Jackson @ Barberton
14
IAT Meeting - 8 A.M.
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge Varsity practice /D212
8:00 AM  Mentoring Homeroom
10:00 AM  ARMY LUNCHROOM SETUP/CAFE
2:15 PM  Junior Class (Class of 2010) Meeting/H211
2:20 PM  Pep Club Meeting/D214
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
15
4th Grade Monster Math Night 6:30pm
6:35 AM  Culture Committee/D212
7:30 AM  PSAT Test/D110
9:00 AM  GLT Meetings All Day
9:00 AM  GORRELL GIFTED WORKSHOP
9:30 AM  Safety Program
2:15 PM  Model UN/D207
2:15 PM  Student Council Executive Board Meeting/ D204
2:20 PM  Book Club/D217
2:20 PM  Yearbook Meeting/D100
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
6:00 PM  MMS - 7TH/8TH FOOTBALL (ORANGE) VS. 7TH/8TH GRADE (BLACK)
6:30 PM  Concert Chorale/choir room
7:00 PM  Boys Soccer Sectional Tournament vs. Barberton @ Barberton
7:00 PM  Girls Sectional Soccer Tournament vs. Revere @ Revere
16
6:35 AM  SADD Meeting/D212
8:50 AM  Teaching Pros to Strausser Elementary
1:15 PM  MMS - 5TH GRADE ASSEMBLY - BULLY NO MORE
1:15 PM  Tape Sexy Legs/SC
2:15 PM  Games Club/C209 and A216
2:15 PM  HiTimes Late Nights/H215
2:15 PM  MMS - 6TH GRADE ASSEMBLY - BULLY NO MORE
2:20 PM  ESC Meeting
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:50 PM  MMS - NEWSPAPER STAFF OPEN LAB
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
7:00 PM  Band Boosters Meeting/Band room
7:00 PM  MM/OSB PARENT MTG/C101
17
6:30 AM  Student Council Meeting/C101
6:35 AM  FCA Meeting
7:30 AM  BLOODMOBILE/AUX GYM
8:00 AM  ILT Meeting
10:30 AM  JOSTEN'S RING ORDERS/LUNCH MODS/CAFE
11:05 AM  MMS - HOOPS FOR HEART - 6-8 GRADES
2:15 PM  Senior Advisory Board
2:15 PM  Young Life Meeting/D204
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
7:30 PM  Varsity Football vs. Mentor - A
18
DECORATE FOR MCKINLEY
10:00 AM  Freshman Football vs. Mentor - H
12:00 PM  JV Football vs. Mentor - H
19 20
BEAT McKinley Week
Market Day 3-4 P.M.
MMS - SPIRIT WEEK - SWEATS AND/OR SLIPPER DAY
Spirit Week
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge practice/Varsity and reserves
9:30 AM  OBIE Visitation
2:20 PM  Spanish Club
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:50 PM  MMS - STOP GLOBAL WARMING CLUB
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
7:00 PM  Band to FB Booster Club Meeting
21
BEAT McKinley Week
MMS - SPIRIT WEEK - HAT DAY
Spirit Week
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge Varsity practice /D212
8:00 AM  Mentoring Homeroom
12:00 PM  Band to TD Club/Amvets
2:20 PM  Pep Club Meeting/D214
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
3:00 PM  MMS - GIRLS BASKETBALL - OPEN GYM
22
BEAT McKinley Week
MMS - SPIRIT WEEK - COLLEGE TEAM DAY
Spirit Week
6:45 AM  Cheerleaders to Canton Baptist Temple breakfast
9:00 AM  GORRELL GIFTED WORKSHOP
9:30 AM  Fund Raiser Money Machine
1:15 PM  Tobacco Prevention Program
1:30 PM  MMS - 5TH GRADE HEALTH FAIR
2:15 PM  Model UN/D207
2:15 PM  Student Council Executive Board Meeting/ D204
2:20 PM  SUCCESS Club Meeting
2:20 PM  Yearbook Meeting/D100
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
6:30 PM  Concert Chorale/choir room
23
BEAT McKinley Week
MMS - SPIRIT WEEK - SUNGLASSES DAY
Spirit Week
7:05 AM  Varsity cheerleaders to Elementaries/MMS/ALL DAY
8:00 AM  HiTimes sales
8:40 AM  MMS - BEAT MCKINLEY RALLY
10:00 AM  MAKEUP DAY FOR RING ORDERS/LUNCH MODS/CAFE
10:00 AM  WHS Cheerleaders
2:15 PM  French Club/C200
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:30 PM  SR CLASS DESIGN GRAD ANNOUNCEMENTS/LIBRARY
2:50 PM  MMS - NEWSPAPER STAFF OPEN LAB
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
3:00 PM  MMS - GIRLS BASKETBALL - OPEN GYM
4:30 PM  Freshman Football vs. McKinley - A
6:00 PM  WHS Open House
6:30 PM  MMS - INFORMATIONAL MEETING FOR PARENTS
7:00 PM  Tiger Swing Band Concert
24
Band to various "Beat McKinley" sites/all day
BEAT MCKINLEY RALLY! GO TIGERS!
BEAT McKinley Week
End of 1st Grading Period
End of Quarter One
End of the 1st Grading Period
End of the 1st Grading Period (43 DAYS)
End of the 1st Grading Period (43 DAYS)
End of the 1st Grading Period (43 DAYS)
End of the First 9 Weeks
MMS - 7/8 GR. COOKIE DOUGH FUNDRAISER BEGINS
MMS - END OF FIRST GRADING PERIOD
MMS - SPIRIT WEEK - ORANGE AND BLACK DAY
RALLY SCHEDULE
Spirit Week
6:30 AM  Student Council Meeting/C101
6:35 AM  FCA Meeting
7:05 AM  Pep Club decorate gym
11:10 AM  Varsity cheerleaders to Rotary
12:30 PM  Cheerleaders to Rally
1:45 PM  WHS Football Rally
2:15 PM  Senior Advisory Board
2:15 PM  Young Life Meeting/D204
3:00 PM  Band Rehearsal
7:00 PM  Band to "Beat McKinley" Parade
25
Massillon-McKinley Game
8:00 AM  ACT Test/English wing
2:00 PM  Varsity Football vs. Canton McKinley - H
26
6:00 PM  Band Halloween Dance
27
Fall Fundraiser Delivery 3-5 P.M.
MMS - RED RIBBON WEEK - SOCK IT DRUGS DAY
Mobile Dentist
OGT Grades 11/12
Red Ribbon
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge practice/Varsity and reserves
2:20 PM  FEA meeting
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
3:00 PM  Musical Auditions
6:15 PM  MMS - PTO MEETING
7:00 PM  BOOSTER CLUB MTG/C101
28
MMS - RED RIBBON WEEK - BAND AGAINST DRUGS
OGT Grades 11/12
Red Ribbon
6:35 AM  Academic Challenge Varsity practice /D212
8:00 AM  Mentoring Homeroom
10:00 AM  ARMY LUNCHROOM SETUP/CAFE
12:00 PM  Birthday Lunch
2:20 PM  Pep Club Meeting/D214
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:45 PM  Choir Ensemble Practice/Choir room
3:00 PM  MMS - GIRLS BASKETBALL - OPEN GYM
3:00 PM  Musical Auditions
7:00 PM  PARENT/PLAYER MTG/AUDI/C100/BOTH GYMS
29
Grade Data due
MMS - RED RIBBON WEEK - TURN YOUR BACK ON DRUGS
OGT Grades 11/12
Red Ribbon
6:35 AM  Culture Committee/D212
7:05 AM  Choir Pictures during choir times/Aud/Mods 1-7
2:15 PM  Model UN/D207
2:15 PM  Student Council Executive Board Meeting/ D204
2:20 PM  Yearbook Meeting/D100
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:45 PM  Choir Ensemble Practice/Choir room
3:00 PM  Musical Auditions
30
MMS - RED RIBBON WEEK - DON'T GET TIED UP WITH DRUGS
OGT Grades 11/12
Pumpkin Decorading 6-8 P.M.
Red Ribbon
1:00 PM  Mr. Sifferlin's class to Franklin for Project MORE
2:30 PM  Drama club Rehearsal and Set Construction
2:50 PM  MMS - NEWSPAPER STAFF OPEN LAB
3:00 PM  MMS - GIRLS BASKETBALL - OPEN GYM
6:00 PM  Concert Chorale/Choir Room
31
Costume Parade 1:30 P.M.
Costume Parade 1:30 P.M.
Fall Festival
Halloween Party 2-3 P.M.
MMS - RED RIBBON WEEK - SAY BOO TO DRUGS
OGT Grades 11/12
Red Ribbon
6:30 AM  Student Council Meeting/C101
6:35 AM  FCA Meeting
8:15 AM  TechPrep to Stark State
9:00 AM  MMS - PICTURE MAKEUPS/RETAKES
1:00 PM  Fall Party
1:25 PM  MMS - SIXTH GRADE REWARD MOVIE
2:15 PM  Senior Advisory Board
2:15 PM  Young Life Meeting/D204
3:00 PM  Musical Auditions
1